Cavan Athletics

Please note that the Spring League Day 2 has been postponed to Sunday 28th April.

Official Cavan Records

Below you can find details of records in various disciplines by senior Cavan athletes and inscriptions on the cups and trophies used by Cavan athletics. Details of National Records can be found on this page on the Athletics Ireland website.

County Cavan Track & Field Records - Women

Event
 Record
 Athlete
 Born
 Club
 Venue
 Date
  60m (i)
  7.79s
  Arlene Smith
1974
  Cavan AC
  Nenagh
  19/02/89
  100m
  12.6s (h)
  Roisin McBreen
1972
  Innyvale AC
  Tullamore
  03/07/99
 
  12.6s (h)
  Arlene Smith
1974
  Cavan AC
  Santry, Dublin
  01/07/89
  200m
  26.0s (h)
  Arlene Smith
1974
  Cavan AC
  Belfield, Dulbin
  13/06/92
  400m
  56.2s
  Arlene Smith
1974
  Cavan AC
 
  01/06/91
 800m
 2min07.13s
 Arlene Smith
1974
 Cavan AC
 
 1991
 1,500m
 4min21.30s
 Catherina McKiernan
1969
 Cornafean
 
 1992
 1 mile
 4min37.74s
 Catherina McKiernan
1969
 Cornafean
 
 1992
 3,000m
 8min51.33s
 Catherina McKiernan
1969
  Cornafean
 Nice, France
 15/07/92
 5,000m
 14min49.40s
 Catherina McKiernan
1969
  Cornafean
 Cologne, Germany
 16/08/96
 10,000m
 31min08.41s
 Catherina McKiernan
1969
  Cornafean
 Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
 17/06/95
 Marathon
 2hr22min23s
 Catherina McKiernan
1969
  Cornafean
 Amsterdam, Holland
 01/11/98
 4x100m
 53.56s
 Innyvale (U15)
 
  Innyvale AC
 Tullamore
 12/07/03
 3km Walk
 15min22.48s
 Orla Smith
1989
 Innyvale AC
 Tullamore
 09/07/06
 3km Steeplechase
 12min30.24s
 Aoibhin Kiernan
1995
 Innyvale AC
 Leiria, Portugal
 17/09/11
 Long Jump
  4.80m
 AnneMarie Burns
1985
  Shercock AC
  Tullamore
  19/07/03
 Triple Jump
  10.89m
 AnneMarie Burns
1985
  Shercock AC
  Tullamore
  19/07/03
 High Jump
  1.76m
 Bridget Corrigan
1963
  DCH
  Santry, Dublin
  24/07/99
 Pole Vault
  2.50m
 Shauna McGeever
1993
  Shercock AC
  Carmarthen, Wales
  01/08/09
 Shot Putt (4.00kg)
  9.82m
 Paula Smith
1975
  Bailieborough AC
  Shercock
  21/03/10
 Discus (1.00kg)
  28.55m
 Paula Smith
1975 
 Bailieborough AC
  Santry, Dublin
  02/08/09
 

County Cavan Track & Field Records - Men

Event
 Record
 Name
 Born
 Club
 Venue
 Date
60m (i)
 7.01s
 Craig Lynch
 1990
 Shercock
 Belfast
 27/01/2008
 100m
 10.94s
 Craig Lynch
 1990
 Shercock
 Valbonne, FRA
 21/06/2008
 200m
 21.83s
 Gerard O'Reilly
 1989
 Shercock
 Tuzla, Bosnia
 17/09/2005
 400m
 48.18s
 Craig Lynch
 1990
 Shercock
 Santry, Dublin
 07/08/2011
 800m
 01m51.04s
 Kevin McCloy
 1986
 Shercock
 Glasgow
 30/08/2008
 1,500m
 03m58.3s
 Noel Carroll
 1986
 Shercock
 Irishtown, Dublin
 17/06/2006
 3,000m
 08m35.50s
 Noel Carroll
 1986
 Shercock
 Irishtown, Dublin
 12/06/2010
 5,000m
 15m12.85s
 Noel Carroll
 1986
 Shercock
Tullamore
 24/04/1992
 10,000m
 30m59.00s
 Senan O'Reilly
 1964
 Cavan
 Belfield, Dublin
 12/06/2010
 60m Hurdles (i)
 8.62s
  Andrew Creamer
 1995
  Annalee
  Athlone
  27/01/2013
 110m Hurdles
 15.59s
 Brian Flatley
 Shercock
 Shercock
 Tullamore
 27/07/2008
 400m Hurdles
 52.98s
 James Ruxton
 1986
 Shercock
 Dublin
 20/07/2008
 3,000m Steeplechase
 09m31.14s
 Noel Carroll
 1986
 Shercock
 Tullamore
 02/07/2006
 Marathon
 2hr35m00s
 John Joe Rogers
 1959
 Innyvale
 Dublin
 26/10/1992
 4x100m
 42.88s
Shercock AC           (P. Daly, G. O'Reilly, J. Ruxton, A. McEntee)
 
 Shercock
 Navan
 17/07/2005
  4x400m
 03min19.71s
Shercock AC          (K. Ruxton, J. Ruxton,  C. Lynch, K. McCloy)
 
 Shercock
 Tullamore
 27/07/2008
 3km Walk
 12min28.7s
 James Treanor
 1993
 Shercock
  Cork
17/07/2012
 5km Walk
 21min36.0s
 Peter Muldoon
 1987
 Shercock
 Tullamore
 11/07/2005
 10km Walk
 43min58.0s
 Paul Fitzpatrick
 1989
 Shercock
 Leamington, ENG
 15/06/2008
 20km Walk
 1hr37min49s
 Paul Fitzpatrick
 1989
 Shercock
Podebrady, Czech Rep
 25/04/2009
 Long Jump
 7.15m
 Paul Smith
 1991
 Shercock
 Navan
 04/05/2009
 Triple Jump
 12.65m
 Alan Mc Entee
 1984
 Shercock
 Antrim
 23/06/2002
 High Jump
 2.07m
 Brian Flatley
 1986
 Shercock
  London
  07/05/2012
 Pole Vault
 3.90m
 Brian Flatley
 1986
 Shercock
 Reading
 31/07/2010
 Shot Putt (7.25kg)
 13.28m
 Matthew O'Reilly
 1989
 Shercock
 Athlone
  21/04/2012
 Discus (2kg)
 38.46m
 Matthew O'Reilly
 1989
 Shercock
 Athlone
  20/04/2012
 Hammer (7.25kg)
 42.15m
 Hugh Fitzpatrick
 1987
 Shercock
 Antrim
 21/08/2010
 Javelin (800g)
 44.45m
 Albinas Kiltinavicius
 1968
 Shercock
 Tullamore
 16/08/2009
 Decathlon
 5230 pts
 Brian Flatley
 1986
 Shercock
 Grangemouth, SCO
 15/07/2007
 

Inscriptions on Inter-Club Championship and League Cups

Year
McCormack Cup
Road Championship
Moynagh Cup Juv U12 - U15 T&F
Dr. Quinn Cup
Senior & U16-U18 T&F
Kiernan Cup
Masters T&F
Overall Cross Country Trophy *
(All age groups)
Gypsum Trophy Sillan Tours Cup (*)
Winter League
Brian Webber / Sportsworld Cup Spring League
 1967
 
 
  Cootehill
 
 
 
 
 1968
 
 
  Cootehill
 
 
 
 
 1969
 
 
  Cornafean
 
 
 
 
 1970
 
 
  Laragh & Ballintemple
 
 
 
 
 1971
 
 
  Ballintemple
 
 
 
 
 1972
 
 
  Bailieboro & Cootehill
 
 
  Bailieboro
 
 1973
 
 
  Cootehill
 
 
  Cootehill
 
 1974
 
 
  Bailieboro
 
 
  Bailieboro
 
 1975
 
 
  Bailieboro
 
 
  Bailieboro
 
 1976
 
 
  Bailieboro
 
 
  Cavan
 
 1977
 
 
 
 
 
  Cavan
 
 1978
 
 
  Kingscourt
 
 
  Cavan
 
 1979
 
 
 
 
 
  Kingscourt
 
 1980
  Cavan
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Laragh
  Kingscourt
 
 1981
  Laragh & Kingscourt
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Kingscourt
  Kingscourt
 
 1982
  Kingscourt
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Kingscourt
  Kingscourt
 
 1983
 
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Kingscourt
  Kingscourt
 
 1984
 
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Kill
  Kingscourt
 
 1985
  Kingscourt
 
  Kill
 
  Bailieborough
  Kingscourt
 
 1986
  Bailieboro
 
  Kill
 
  Bailieborough
  Bailieboro
 
 1987
  Bailieboro
 
  Kill
 
  Bailieborough
  Lavey
 
 1988
  Lavey
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Bailieborough
  Bailieboro
 
 1989
  Lavey
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Lavey
  Kingscourt
 
 1990
  Kingscourt
 
  Crosserlough
 
  Kingscourt
  Kingscourt
 
 1991
  Bailieboro
 
  Kingscourt
 
  Castletara-Ballyhaise
  Bailieboro
 
 1992
  Castletara-Ballyhaise
 
  Laragh
 
  Bailieborough
  Bailieboro
 
 1993
  Castletara-Ballyhaise
 
  Crosserlough
 
  Castletara-Ballyhaise
   Innyvale
 
 1994
  Cootehill
 
 
 
  Innyvale
   Innyvale
 
 1995
  Cootehill
  Shercock
 
 
  Innyvale
   Innyvale
 
 1996
  Innyvale
  Shercock
 
 
  Innyvale
   Innyvale
 
 1997
  Innyvale
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
  Innyvale
   Innyvale
 
 1998
  Shercock
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
  Laragh
  Shercock
 
 1999
  Shercock
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
 2000
  Shercock
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
 2001
  Shercock
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
 2002
  Shercock
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
 2003
  Shercock
  Innyvale
  Shercock
 
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
 2004
  Shercock
  Innyvale
  Shercock
 
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
 2005
  Shercock
  Shercock
  Shercock
 
  Shercock & Annalee
  Shercock
  Innyvale
 2006
  Shercock
  Annalee
  Shercock
 Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
 2007
  Shercock
  Annalee
  Innyvale
 Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
 2008
  Bailieborough
  Annalee
  Innyvale
 Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
 2009
  Bailieborough
  Annalee
  Shercock
 Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
 2010
  Innyvale
  Annalee
  Shercock
 Annalee
  Annalee
  Shercock
  Annalee
 2011
  Annalee
  Annalee
  Shercock
 Annalee
  Annalee
  Annalee
  
 2012
  Shercock
  Shercock
  Shercock
 Annalee
  Annalee
  Shercock
  Annalee
 2013
  Bailieborough
  Shercock
  Shercock
 Shercock
 
 
  Shercock

Note: Competitions marked * may be completed over a split season, such as 2000-2001, and not in one calendar year. The year denoted in the margin is the first year (eg. 2000).

Cavan Cross Country Cups/Shields

Year
Rice Cup *

Senior Ladies Team CC

Ulster Arms Cup *

Senior Men's Team CC

Arlene Smith Cup
Senior Ladies

Individual CC

Senior Men's Individual CC Cup

Vincent Rudden Memorial Shield

For Masters Men

 1963
 
 
 
 TP Callaghan
 
 1964
 
 
 
 
 
 1965
 
 
 
 J Cochrane
 
 1966
 
 Cootehill
 
 J Cochrane
 
 1967
 
 Cootehill
 
 J Cochrane
 
 1968
 
 Laragh
 
 M Rudden
 
 1969
 
 Laragh
 
 S Cassidy
 
 1970
 Cootehill
 Laragh
 
 S Cassidy
 
 1971
 Bailieborough
 Laragh
 
 P Cassidy
 
 1972
 Laragh
 Laragh
 
 P Cassidy
 
 1973
 Bailieborough
 Laragh
 
 P Cassidy
 
 1974
 Laragh
 Laragh
 
 L Cassidy
 
 1975
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 P Cassidy
 
 1976
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 P Cassidy
 
 1977
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 L Cassidy
 
 1978
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 H Cafferty
 
 1979
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 P Cassidy
 
 1980
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 H Cafferty
 
 1981
 Rampart Harriers
 Laragh
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1982
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1983
 Kingscourt
 Laragh
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1984
 Kingscourt
 Kill
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1985
 Kingscourt
 Kill
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1986
 Cavan
 Kill
 
 P Moynagh
 
 1987
 Bailieborough
 Lavey
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1988
 
 Lavey
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1989
 
 Lavey
 
 L O'Reilly
 
 1990
 
 Lavey
 
 B O'Reilly
 
 1991
 
 Laragh
 
 L O'Reilly
 
 1992
 
 Innyvale
 
 L O'Reilly
 
 1993
 
 Laragh
 
 R Graham
 
 1994
 
 Laragh
 
 Sean Murray
 
 1995
 
 Innyvale
 
 Sean Murray
 
 1996
 
 Innyvale
 
 Sean Murray
 
 1997
 
 Innyvale
 
 Sean Murray
 
 1998
 Laragh
 Innyvale
 
 Sean Murray
 
 1999
 Shercock
 Laragh
 Margaret  Holland
 Sean Murray
 
 2000
 Shercock
 Laragh
 Margaret  Holland
 Sean Murray
 
 2001
 Shercock
 Laragh
 Margaret  Holland
 Sean Murray
 
 2002
 Annalee
 Shercock
 Louise Reilly
 Sean Smith
 
 2003
 Annalee
 Shercock
 Louise Reilly
 Sean Smith
 
 2004
 Shercock
 Shercock
 Louise Reilly
 Sean Smith
 
 2005
 Annalee
 Shercock
 Louise Reilly
 Noel Carroll
 
 2006
 Bailieborough
 Bailieborough
 Emily Meehan
 Martin Fulton
 
 2007
 Bailieborough
 Bailieborough
 Louise Kierans
 Fionan O'Reilly
 
 2008
 Bailieborough
 Shercock
 Eimear McGovern
 Martin Fulton
 
 2009
 Bailieborough
 Annalee
 Eimear McGovern
 Fionan O'Reilly
 
 2010
 Annalee
 Annalee
 Eimear McGovern
 Fionan O'Reilly
 
 2011
 Annalee
 Bailieborough
 Eimear McGovern
 Cian O'Reilly
 Bailieborough
 2012
 Annalee
 Bailieborough A
 Eimear McGovern
 Cian O'Reilly
 Innyvale

Note: Competitions marked * may be completed over a split season, such as 2000-2001, and not in one calendar year. The year denoted in the margin is the first year (eg. 2000).

AAI Star Award for County Cavan

Based on information kindly supplied by Aine Pobjoy and John McDermott.

Year
 Athlete
 Club
 Additonal Information
 1976
 Catherine Gormley
 Cavan
 
 1977
 Catherine Gormley
 Cavan
 
 1978
 Senan O'Reilly
 Cavan
 
 1979
 Catherine Gormley
 Cavan
 
 1980
 Aidan Watters
 Cavan
 
 1981
 Aideen Gormley
 Cavan
 
 1982
 Karen Johnston
 Kingscourt
 
 1983
 Louise Ward
 Cavan
 
 1984
 Declan Curley
 Breffni Harriers
 
 1985
 Gary Cosgrove
 Kill
 
 1986
 Gary Cosgrove
 Kill
 
 1987
 Arlene Smith
 Breffni Harriers
 
 1988
 Arlene Smith
 Breffni Harriers
 
 1989
 Arlene Smith
 Breffni Harriers
 
 1990
 Arlene Smith
 Team P. Elliott
Arlene Smith was also winner of the overall Star Award in 1990.
 1991
 Arlene Smith
 Team P. Elliott
Arlene Smith was also winner of the overall Star Award in 1991.
 1992
 
 
 
 1993
 Mary Frances Coyle
 Castletara/Ballyhaise
 
 1994
 Mary Frances Coyle
 Castletara/Ballyhaise
 
 1995
 Noreen Von Cramon
 Cornafean
 
 1996
 Roisin McBreen
 Innyvale
 
 1997
 Martin O'Reilly
 Innyvale
 
 1998
 Brendan Corrigan
 Shercock
 
 1999
 Patrick Corrigan
 Shercock
 
 2000
 Patrick Corrigan
 Shercock
 
 2001
 Alan McEntee
 Shercock
 
 2002
 Sean Smith
 Shercock
 
 2003
  Anne Marie Burns
 Shercock
 
 2004
  Gerard O'Reilly
 Shercock
 
 2005
  Gerard O'Reilly
 Shercock
 
 2006
  Gerard O'Reilly
 Shercock
 
 2007
  Craig Lynch
 Shercock
 
 2008
  Craig Lynch
 Shercock
 
 2009
  Cian O'Reilly
 Annalee
 
 2010
  James Treanor
 Shercock
 
 2011
  James Treanor
 Shercock
 
 2012
 Clodagh O'Reilly
 Annalee